| 7 التعليقات ]

-Hello to every one. in this tutorial i will show you how to pass the odesk windows xp test.

Question 1:

There is a better method to enable or disable services on your computer than using msconfig and hardware profiles. When using msconfig, you might disable some services that are necessary to boot the system. Which of the following should be used to enable or disable services.     
a.     Device Manager    
b.     Event Viewer    
c.     Microsoft Management Console (MMC)     
d.     Local Security Policy 

the answer is : c.     Microsoft Management Console (MMC)    


Question2:  What is the key combination to Quit a program through Task Manager that is not responding?     a.     Alt + Del     b.     Ctrl + Alt + Del     c.     Ctrl + Del     d.     Shift + Alt + Del the answer is :    d.     Shift + Alt + Del
 
Question3: 
Windows XP tracks whatever files that load during every boot and application launches, and the operating system uses that information to prefetch files into RAM. These prefetch data are parsed into a file named __________ located in the Windows\Prefetch folder on the boot drive. Every three days, a limited defragmentation operation automatically occurs in the background during idle for only those files in that file to further speed up the computer's file access.     a.     Defrag.sys     b.     Prefetch.sys     c.     Defrag.ini     d.     Layout.ini the answer is :     c.     Defrag.ini

Question4:
Accelerator (hot) keys: Several menu commands, such as File, Edit, Table, or Tools, have one underlined letter as shown. The command associated with the underlined character can be Quickly executed if that character is entered on the keyboard immediately after the _____ key is pressed.


    a.     Shift
    b.     Alt
    c.     Ctrl
    d.     Windows
the answer is :
    b.     Alt

Question5:
An icon with an arrow in its lower-left corner, which can be clicked for quick access to the object it represents, is a(n):

    a.     Application icon
    b.     Folder (directory) icon
    c.     Document icon
    d.     Shortcut icon
the answer is :
    b.     Folder (directory) icon

Question6:
A common name given to the bitmapped desktop image (usually a picture) that serves as a background for the entire desktop is:


    a.     Wallpaper
    b.     Theme
    c.     Texture
    d.     Mosaic
the answer is :
    a.     Wallpaper

Question7:
Which of the following statements about Windows XP features is/are correct?


    a.     Windows XP can automatically download updates.
    b.     Windows XP offline files allows you to synchronize your files with your file server.
    c.     If Fast User Switching is enabled, you cannot use offline files.
    d.     There is a "System Restore" functionality within Windows XP.
the answer is :
    b.     Windows XP offline files allows you to synchronize your files with your file server.

Question8:
Which of the following is/are valid Window's file names?


    a.     expert-rating
    b.     expert rating
    c.     expert*rating
    d.     643764736
    e.     expert rating certifications!
the answer is :
    a.     expert-rating

Question9:
Which statement(s) about the Recycle Bin is/are correct?


    a.     All deleted files except media files are sent to the Recycle Bin.
    b.     You can restore any selected files from the Recycle Bin folder by right clicking and then selecting Restore.
    c.     The Recycle Bin stores files for one month before permanently deleting them.
    d.     More than one file at a time cannot be restored from the Recycle Bin.
the answer is :
    c.     The Recycle Bin stores files for one month before permanently deleting them.

Question10:
Which of the following statements about the file security levels while browsing is/are correct?


    a.     Low is designed with the minimum safeguards.
    b.     Under Low security, active content such as scripting, runs without prompting.
    c.     Medium-low is the same as Medium but with less frequent prompts.
    d.     Medium is the default security level for the Internet.
    e.     All of the above
the answer is :
    e.     All of the above

Question11:
Which of the following would be a System Restore feature in Windows XP?


    a.     It allows you to take a quick backup of your important data.
    b.     It helps you recover data that has been lost due to a hard disk crash.
    c.     It allows you to quickly clean up unwanted files, folders, and desktop icons.
    d.     It allows you to restore your computer to a previous state in case of a system problem.
    e.     It allows you to quickly reinstall Windows XP in case of need.
the answer is :
    d.     It allows you to restore your computer to a previous state in case of a system problem.

Question12:
How can you customize Advanced Start menu options in windows XP operating system.


    a.     Right click on the Taskbar and click the Customize button.
    b.     Right click on the Taskbar, choose Properties, click on Start Menu, and click the Customize button.
    c.     Right click on the Taskbar and choose open all users.
    d.     Left click on the Taskbar; choose Properties.
the answer is :
    b.     Right click on the Taskbar, choose Properties, click on Start Menu, and click the Customize button.

Question13:
You can create and edit files using the Windows Notepad. What are the extensions of a file that has been created using Notepad?


    a.     .doc
    b.     .text
    c.     .txt
    d.     .html
the answer is :
    b.     .text

Question14:
What happens when you hold down the Windows button key and press the E key?


    a.     It opens the Windows Explorer.
    b.     It opens the Internet Explorer.
    c.     It opens the default search engine.
    d.     It opens the color settings.
the answer is :
    a.     It opens the Windows Explorer.

Question15:
You are logged in as an administrator to the computers on your small local network and you want to change the names of those computers and the workgroup so that their names are more informative. One way to change the names would be to:


    a.     Open the System control panel. Select the System tab and then click Change. Enter the desired name for the computer and click OK.
    b.     Open the System control panel. Select Change Name from the Edit menu and then click Change Name. Enter the desired name for the computer and click OK.
    c.     Right click the Desktop and select Personalize. Select the Computer Name tab and then click Change. Enter the desired name for the computer and click OK
    d.     Open the Performance and Maintenance control panel. Select the Computer Name tab and then click Change. Enter the desired name for the computer and click OK.
    e.     Right Click on My Computer icon, choose properties and select tab 'Computer Name' or(use run command and put sysdm.cpl) and click on the Change button. Enter the desired name for computer and click OK.
the answer is :
    d.     Open the Performance and Maintenance control panel. Select the Computer Name tab and then click Change. Enter the desired name for the computer and click OK.

Question16:
The _____________ is a large hidden file where Windows XP finds information about all of the hardware, software, and various settings and user options.


    a.     Windows Registry
    b.     Finder
    c.     Preferences
    d.     Windows SysOps
the answer is :
    c.     Preferences

Question17:
Which of the following activities can you accomplish with the Remote Desktop feature in Windows XP?


    a.     You can get a miniature view of your desktop by clicking on the Desktop icon.
    b.     You can automatically clear up unwanted Desktop icons.
    c.     You can view files and documents on your computer's desktop from a coworker's computer.
    d.     You can view files and documents on any computer's desktop from your computer.
the answer is :
    c.     You can view files and documents on your computer's desktop from a coworker's computer.

Question18:
The hard-drive utility tool in Windows XP for automatically fixing file system errors or for searching for and attempted recovery of bad sectors is:


    a.     CheckDisk (CHKDSK)
    b.     SystemCheck (SYSCHK)
    c.     DiskFix (DSKFX)
    d.     DiskScan (DSKSCN)
the answer is :
    a.     CheckDisk (CHKDSK)

Question19:
By hovering the mouse pointer over the clock, what happens?


    a.     It displays the time in a bigger font.
    b.     It will speak out the time through the speaker connected to the computer.
    c.     It will show the time in analog format.
    d.     It will display the current day of the week and the date.
the answer is :
    b.     It will speak out the time through the speaker connected to the computer.

Question20:
The left side of the Start menu contains two parts, separated by a thin horizontal line. The Windows XP term for manually inserting a shortcut to one of your chosen applications into the top part of the left side (by using the right-context menu of the application in Windows Explorer) is called:


    a.     Attaching an application to the Start menu.
    b.     Pinning an application to the Start menu.
    c.     Placing an application into the Start menu.
    d.     Porting an application to the Start menu.
the answer is :
    d.     Porting an application to the Start menu.

Question21:
Which of the following statements about Windows XP Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) is/are true?


    a.     Using ICS, you can connect different computers to the Internet using just one dial-up connection, however you require at least two modems.
    b.     You require a router for using ICS.
    c.     Using ICS, a single computer can connect to more than one dial-up connection.
    d.     Using ICS, a single computer can connect to a dial-up and DSL connection simultaneously.
    e.     Using ICS, multiple computers can connect to the Internet through only one dial-up connection.
the answer is :
    c.     Using ICS, a single computer can connect to more than one dial-up connection.

Question22:
The older version of the Windows XP Desktop is called the "Windows Classic" look. One way to get the Windows Classic Desktop from the new default Windows XP Desktop is to:


    a.     In the System control panel, select Properties from the View menu. Select the Desktop tab and click on the Desktop pull-down list and select Windows Classic. Click OK.
    b.     Right-click on the desktop and choose Properties. Select the Themes tab and click on the Theme pull-down list and select Windows Classic. Click OK.
    c.     In the Display control panel, select Properties. Select the Desktop tab and click on the Theme pull-down list and select Windows Classic. Click OK.
    d.     Right-click on the desktop and choose Themes. Select the Desktops tab and click on the Desktop pull-down list and select Windows Classic. Click OK.
the answer is :
    a.     In the System control panel, select Properties from the View menu. Select the Desktop tab and click on the Desktop pull-down list and select Windows Classic. Click OK.

Question23:
Starting with Windows 95, the File Manager tool for organizing and controlling the files and folders of the computer's storage systems, such as the hard drive(s) and disk drive(s) has been called:


    a.     Windows Manager
    b.     Internet Explorer
    c.     Windows Explorer
    d.     Windows Task Manager
the answer is :
    c.     Windows Explorer

Question24:
Windows XP includes a new type of view for folders that contain graphics files. This folder view is called _________ and displays small images of all the graphics in the folder in the bottom right-hand pane of Windows Explorer and a large image of a selected picture in the top right-hand pane.


    a.     Gallery
    b.     Images
    c.     Pictures
    d.     Filmstrip
the answer is :
    d.     Filmstrip

Question25:
What happens when you choose ClearType for your screen fonts in Windows XP?


    a.     Only the black and white text will be visible.
    b.     Only the text in primary colors will be visible.
    c.     The font resolution is improved.
    d.     The font size will automatically adjust to the screen area of the monitor.
the answer is :
    b.     Only the text in primary colors will be visible.

Question26:
Which of the following statements regarding Windows XP user access is/are correct?


    a.     Multiple users cannot switch between accounts without restarting the computer.
    b.     Multiple users can switch between accounts without restarting the computer.
    c.     Windows XP does not support multiple user access.
    d.     None of the above
the answer is :
    d.     None of the above

Question27:
With Windows XP, the default display resolution is 800x600 in 32-bit true color. With some computers 32-bit video tends to slow down screen redraws. How could you drop the screen depth to 16 bits instead of 32 bits in order to speed up the display in older PCs, especially laptops?


    a.     In the Colors control panel, set the Colors option to Medium (16 bits).
    b.     In the Color Management control panel, set the Color depth to Medium (16 bits).
    c.     In the System control panel, set the Monitor depth to 16 bits.
    d.     In the Display Properties dialog box, on the Settings page, set the Color quality option to Medium (16 bits).
the answer is :
    d.     In the Display Properties dialog box, on the Settings page, set the Color quality option to Medium (16 bits).

Question28:
A new function of Windows XP that allows two or more users in a local network to use only one Internet connection by routing all the Internet traffic through one computer is called __________________.


    a.     Internet Routing
    b.     Windows Internet Sharing (WIS)
    c.     Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
    d.     Windows Connection Sharing (WCS)
the answer is :
    b.     Windows Internet Sharing (WIS)

Question29:
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the grouping of Windows tabs?


    a.     Only Windows of the same program can be grouped into one tab.
    b.     You can group windows of all open programs into one tab.
    c.     You can group windows of only two programs at a time.
    d.     There is no option to group tabs in Windows XP.
the answer is :
    d.     There is no option to group tabs in Windows XP.

Question30:
Microsoft makes available a tool called the _____________________ for checking computers with a Windows operating system. This tool helps remove infections left by third-party software installed on the computer and displays a report describing the outcome in a log file named mrt.log in the %WINDIR%\debug folder.


    a.     Microsoft Reliability Tool
    b.     Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool
    c.     Microsoft Windows Antivirus Tool
    d.     Microsoft Recovery Tool
the answer is :

Question31:
Windows XP usually retains copies of old drivers when newer versions of them are installed or upated. If the new drivers have problems, the user can return to the previous version. Does this new Windows XP feature work with printer drivers?


    a.     Yes
    b.     No
the answer is :
    a.     Yes

Question32:
Windows XP has a new user system. Its new user system:


    a.     Was inherited from Windows 98.
    b.     Was inherited from Windows 3.x.
    c.     Was inherited from Windows NT/2000.
    d.     Was not inherited from any prior Windows O/S.
the answer is : a,c,d

Question33:
A new feature introduced in Windows XP that allows another user to log in and use the system without having to log out the previous user and Quit any running applications is known in Windows XP as:


    a.     Multiple user login
    b.     Simulcasting
    c.     Fast user switching
    d.     Multiprocessing
the answer is :
    c.     Fast user switching

Question34:
The Windows XP installs its search function that, by default, has an animated dog character, Rover. Which of the following is/are true?


    a.     Rover could be replaced with another animated character or with no character at all.
    b.     Rover cannot be replaced by another character. It is a permanent feature.
    c.     Rover could be replaced by another character, but another animated character must be used (instead of having no character at all).
the answer is :
    b.     Rover cannot be replaced by another character. It is a permanent feature.

Question35:
What does the Desktop Cleanup Wizard do?


    a.     It removes suspected virus shortcuts from the desktop.
    b.     It removes the desktop wallpaper.
    c.     It removes the desktop shortcuts that have never been used.
    d.     It sends all the desktop icons to the Recycle Bin.
the answer is :
    b.     It removes the desktop wallpaper.

Question36:
Windows XP has several command-line utility tools for troubleshooting the computer. Suppose that your computer seems to have a problem with connecting to the Internet. Before reporting your connectivity problems to your ISP, which tool could you use to display the current TCP/IP network configuration values and to refresh the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name System (DNS) settings?


    a.     Ping
    b.     Ipconfig
    c.     Tracert
    d.     Msconfig
the answer is :
    b.     Ipconfig

Question37:
Which key combination would you use to flip between open windows?


    a.     Alt + Shift
    b.     Alt + Tab
    c.     Ctrl + Tab
    d.     Ctrl + Alt
the answer is :
    a.     Alt + Shift

Question38:
What type of icons are displayed in the system tray?


    a.     Icons of media-related programs.
    b.     Icons of programs developed by Microsoft.
    c.     Icons of programs that are loaded into memory.
    d.     All of the above
the answer is :
    b.     Icons of programs developed by Microsoft.

Question39:
Which of the following statements about icons on the desktop is correct?


    a.     You can rename an icon by left-clicking the mouse button and selecting Rename.
    b.     You can rename an icon by right-clicking the mouse button and selecting Rename.
    c.     You can delete an icon by left-clicking and selecting Delete.
    d.     You cannot rename an icon.
the answer is :
    b.     You can rename an icon by right-clicking the mouse button and selecting Rename.

Question40:
State whether the following statement is true or false.

With Windows XP, you cannot specify that files with certain file name extensions should always open in the same program.


    a.     True
    b.     False
the answer is :
    a.     True

Source

7 التعليقات

sohelhossen said... @ August 15, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Hi
Here is most of the answers is wrong.
Thanks

Mohammad Iqbal Abubaker said... @ August 20, 2012 at 3:18 AM

Hello Sir,

Would you please recheck the correct answers, because some of the answers, seems not to be correct. Please help.

Thanks

Giulio said... @ August 31, 2012 at 7:50 PM

A lot of answer are wrong!

Software,SEO said... @ November 4, 2012 at 2:39 AM

here you will find all oDesk test answer
http://odesksolutiontest.blogspot.com/

Rowena Roque said... @ January 31, 2013 at 3:57 AM
This comment has been removed by the author.
Andrea Nguyen said... @ September 30, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Thanks, there a more tests and cover letters on http://jobtime247.blogspot.com

Jack J said... @ July 25, 2014 at 11:42 PM

Its wrong you dumb muslim

Post a Comment

Pulpit rock