| 18 التعليقات ]

-Hello to every one. in this tutorial i will show how to pass the odesk Office Skills Test complete for 2012.

Question1:
What does 'Class A office space' commonly refer to?


    a.     Office space on former sites of class A drug offenses.
    b.     The lowest quality office buildings in a given area.
    c.     The highest quality office space available in a given area.
    d.     The highest quality office space for the least price.

the answers is:
    b.     The lowest quality office buildings in a given area.

 Question2:
Traditionally, approximately how many pages should a business CV or resume have?


    a.     1-3, preferably 2
    b.     1-5, but usually 2-3
    c.     Just 1
    d.     Exactly 2 and a half, and never more or less
    e.     All of the above

the answers is:
    d.     Exactly 2 and a half, and never more or less       

 Question3:
What is the normal length of notice period for quitting job in most professional offices?


    a.     Either 2 weeks or 1 month
    b.     2-3 months
    c.     1 week
    d.     Up to 3 months, or longer
    e.     None of the above

the answers is:
    e.     None of the above       

 Question4:
What is the most frequently used typeface and point size when creating Word documents?


    a.     Times New Roman, 12 point
    b.     Times, 14 point
    c.     Courier New, 12 point
    d.     Courier New, 14 point
    e.     All of the above

the answers is: 
    e.     All of the above      

 Question5:
What does 'the bottom line' commonly refer to in an office environment?


    a.     The line that appears at the bottom of a paper with the  company letterhead.
    b.     The lowest office floor in a building.
    c.     The same as the dotted line.
    d.     The basic controlling factor, notably the financial cost, regarding whether a task or project can be accomplished or not.

the answers is:
    d.     The basic controlling factor, notably the financial cost, regarding whether a task or project can be accomplished or not.       

 Question6:
Which of the following are not recommended when trying to improve working with others in an office environment


    a.     Talking when others are talking, and listening only occasionally.
    b.     Being as consciously helpful as possible, and offering practical solutions.
    c.     Changing the printer ink or cartridge when it runs out.
    d.     None of the above

the answers is:
    b.     Being as consciously helpful as possible, and offering practical solutions.       

 Question7:
What is the difference between Microsoft Access and Microsoft Excel?


    a.     Access is mainly for spreadsheets and Excel is for databases
    b.     Access is mainly for databases and Excel is for spreadsheets
    c.     Access is mainly for databases and Excel is for word processsing
    d.     Access is mainly for word processing and Excel is for spreadsheets, including digitial photograph editing

the answers is:
    c.     Access is mainly for databases and Excel is for word processsing       

 Question8:
What two kinds of printers are commonly in use in most office environments?


    a.     Industrial and private
    b.     Hewlett Packard and Brother
    c.     Laser and ink-jet
    d.     Black-and-white and color
    e.     None of the above

the answers is:
    a.     Industrial and private       

 Question9:
What information would the petty cash register contain?


    a.     Details of expenses on account of the administrative staff.
    b.     Details of small expenses related to the running of the office.
    c.     Details of expenses on account of electricity and water bills.
    d.     Details of expenses worth less than $80.

the answers is:
    c.     Details of expenses on account of electricity and water bills.       

 Question10:
What is 'outsourcing'?


    a.     Working outside the office, often from home.
    b.     Freelancing work to workers outside the main office building, often to foreign workers for cheaper labor costs.
    c.     A form of half working from home, half at the office.
    d.     Leaving work early.

the answers is:
    d.     Leaving work early.       

 Question11:
What are the dimensions of an A4 size sheet of paper?


    a.     216 mm x 279 mm
    b.     220 mm x 310 mm
    c.     215 mm x 295 mm
    d.     210 mm x 297 mm
    e.     a and d

the answers is:
    c.     215 mm x 295 mm       

 Question12:
What is the appropriate response to discovering the printer is out of ink?


    a.     Force the printer to deliver the last drop of ink by turning it upside down, holding it carefully.
    b.     Walk away and tell a fellow office worker, hoping he or she will take responsibility.
    c.     Leave it to the next person.
    d.     Replace the ink if the cartridge is available otherwise follow the office procedure for replacing or ordering the cartridges.

the answers is:
    b.     Walk away and tell a fellow office worker, hoping he or she will take responsibility.       

 Question13:
You realize that the computer in your office is getting a lot of spam and unwanted e-mails. What should be your first action to stop these emails?


    a.     E-mail the Regulatory Authority in charge of stopping spam in order to complain.
    b.     E-mail the source of the emails asking them to stop them.
    c.     Call over a computer expert to solve the problem.
    d.     Look for a Remove From Mailing List link in the email.

the answers is:
    b.     E-mail the source of the emails asking them to stop them.       

 Question14:
Which of the following are proven methods of improving your office skills?


    a.     Smiling and being appreciative of others, especially the clients.
    b.     Actively listening to, even humoring people at times.
    c.     Looking to resolve conflicts and bringing people together.
    d.     Conveying what is expected in return as an appropriate response, and avoiding ambiguity.
    e.     All of the above

the answers is:
    e.     All of the above

 Question15:
What does the CTRL+V shortcut accomplish in Word 2007?


    a.     It makes the selected text appear in bold.
    b.     It pastes the text that has already been copied.
    c.     It converts the selected text into the next larger size of the same font.
    d.     It applies italic formatting to the selected text.
    e.     All of the above

the answers is:
    c.     It converts the selected text into the next larger size of the same font.       

 Question16:
You send a package through FEDEX to a client in Korea. The client calls up after a few days and says that he has not received it. What is the best way to immediately let the client know the status of the courier?


    a.     Give the client the airway bill number and ask him to call up FEDEX about the status of the courier.
    b.     Give the client the local number of FEDEX in Korea.
    c.     Call FEDEX and ask them to speak directly to the customer.
    d.     Track the packet on the FEDEX website and send the client a copy of the current status of the packet.

the answers is:
    d.     Track the packet on the FEDEX website and send the client a copy of the current status of the packet.       

 Question17:
Your computer is not printing and a technician is not available, so you perform the following activities to investigate the problem. In which order should you take these up?

1 See if the printer cartridge is finished
2 See if the printer is switched on
3 Try to print a test page using the printer self-test
4 Try to print a test page from Windows
5 See if the printer is properly attached to the computer


    a.     5,4,3,2,1
    b.     3,2,1,4,5
    c.     3,5,4,1,2
    d.     2,3,1,5,4
    e.     3,1,5,2,4

the answers is:
    c.     3,5,4,1,2       

 Question18:
You are required to create a cost report for your department, and then present the report to the board. Which two programs would you use for these two tasks?


    a.     MS Powerpoint, MS Access
    b.     Adobe Photoshop, MS Powerpoint
    c.     MS Word, MS Excel
    d.     MS Excel, MS Word
    e.     MS Excel, MS PowerPoint

the answers is:
    c.     MS Word, MS Excel

 Question19:
What is very important to remember to do when entering an office business meeting at any level, especially when clients are there?


    a.     Bow slightly before your superiors or company executives.
    b.     Take the coats from clients and drape them over your arm during the meeting.
    c.     Turn off all cell phones, pagers and other electronic devices.
    d.     Turn on all cell phones, pagers and other electronic devices.
    e.     a and c

the answers is
:    b.     Take the coats from clients and drape them over your arm during the meeting.

 Question20:
According to standard filing conventions, in which order will the following three documents be filed?

Dr. Jones's office, Doctor at sea, Doctor come quickly


    a.     Dr. Jones's office, Doctor at sea, Doctor come quickly
    b.     Doctor at sea, Doctor come quickly, Dr. Jones's office
    c.     Doctor come quickly, Dr. Jones's office, Doctor at sea
    d.     Dr. Jones's office, Doctor come quickly, Doctor at sea

the answers is:
    b.     Doctor at sea, Doctor come quickly, Dr. Jones's office       

 Question21:
When a client visits the office and arrives early, what does office etiquette require you to do to handle the situation?


    a.     If you are free, allow the meeting to start early.
    b.     Take their coat, offer them something to drink, and tell them you won't be a moment.
    c.     Try and meet them as soon as possible.
    d.     All of the above.

the answers is:
    d.     All of the above.       

 Question22:
You work in a company where some of your co-workers are recent foreign immigrants. They are unfamiliar with the work environment and your supervisor is polite to everybody in the staff but is often rude to these foreign workers. What will you do in this situation?


    a.     You talk to the foreign workers and tell them that they should complain to the Upper Management.
    b.     You tell your supervisor that his misbehavior is inappropriate.
    c.     Nothing, you prefer to keep quiet because everybody else is quiet.
    d.     You complain to the Upper Management.

the answers is:
    a.     You talk to the foreign workers and tell them that they should complain to the Upper Management.       

 Question23:
What are the traditional office hours in the Western world, now much more flexible, though still adhered to in most offices?


    a.     9 AM — 5 PM
    b.     6 AM — 6 PM
    c.     8 AM — 7 PM
    d.     10 AM — 8 PM
    e.     None of the above

the answers is:
    e.     None of the above       

 Question24:
What does the 'glass ceiling' refer to in a business context?


    a.     The internal ceiling above the boardroom, whether it is on the top floor or not.
    b.     The roof of the company building, frequently constructed from glass to optimize the company's public status for the surrounding area.
    c.     The upper level of senior management or company executive positions which is traditionally hard to break through, for example, for women and/or minorities.
    d.     The imaginary level above the CEO at which the company profits skyrocket.

the answers is:
    c.     The upper level of senior management or company executive positions which is traditionally hard to break through, for example, for women and/or minorities.       

 Question25:
Consider the following sentence:

'There are 20 new PC's in the accounts department.'

Should there be an apostrophe in PC's?


    a.     No
    b.     Yes
    c.     Not sure
    d.     No idea
    e.     None of the above

the answers is:
    c.     Not sure       

 Question26:
What is a 'golden handshake'?


    a.     The welcome to the building of a new CEO.
    b.     The last day in the office before the holidays.
    c.     The common usage for a generous employment severance package when an executive loses his or her job through restructuring, redundancy or a scheduled retirement.
    d.     The common usage for a series of re-hirings of past employees.
    e.     c and d

the answers is:
    d.     The common usage for a series of re-hirings of past employees.       

 Question27:
What is the best practice for ensuring that sensitive material to be destroyed does not leak out of the company building?


    a.     Always encrypt on computer disk, and shred any hard copies.
    b.     Shred hard copies, save onto the file.
    c.     Burn hard copies, save only once to the file.
    d.     E-mail documents to colleagues, and then close the e-mail browser.

the answers is:
    b.     Shred hard copies, save onto the file.       

 Question28:
What is the benefit of e-mailing documents rather than always providing hard copies to individuals?


    a.     There is no benefit except that people can delete them more easily.
    b.     The documents can potentially be edited online and re-circulated.
    c.     The documents can be electronically forwarded, which saves stationery that may otherwise be used.
    d.     b and c

the answers is:
    d.     b and c       

 Question29:
What is 'flexi-time'?


    a.     The feeling when time slows down or speeds up at certain times of the day in an office environment.
    b.     The flexible use of personal office hours, such as working an hour earlier one day, in order to leave an hour earlier another day.
    c.     Occasionally moving the hands on the office clock so everyone can go home early now and then.
    d.     Bringing an alarm clock to work that rings at the end of the day and at lunchtimes.

the answers is:
    c.     Occasionally moving the hands on the office clock so everyone can go home early now and then.       

 Question:
With regard to emails, when is bcc: used?


    a.     When you want to send the same mail to several people and do not want the To: and cc: recipients of the mail to know the bcc: recipients of the same mail.
    b.     When you want to send the same mail to several people and do not want the bcc: recipients of the mail to know who else the mail was sent to.
    c.     When you want to send the same mail to several people and want to receive acknowledgments from each recipient.
    d.     When you want to send the same mail to several people, but the mail does not support attachments.

the answers is:
    b.     When you want to send the same mail to several people and do not want the bcc: recipients of the mail to know who else the mail was sent to.       

 Question31:
What is the best way to handle an angry colleague or client with a complaint?


    a.     Listen to their concerns, and calmly but firmly explain what you are able to do, offering other solutions and options, without getting angry in turn.
    b.     Show a little anger as a way of evening out the situation.
    c.     Shout back, and then, later in the day, find a place to sulk, or time to complain to your own boss.
    d.     Listen to their concerns, politely explain what you are able to do, and if they insist, shout back your own concerns and complaints.

the answers is: 
    c.     Shout back, and then, later in the day, find a place to sulk, or time to complain to your own boss.      

 Question32:
What is a 'mouse potato'(a comic phrase in an office environment)?


    a.     The equivalent of a couch potato, but in terms of using a computer — i.e. someone who spends all their time at a computer.
    b.     A virus or other harmful computer bug, such as a 'trojan horse'.
    c.     An office ornament that workers place on their desks to keep them motivated during office hours.
    d.     b and c
the answers is:
    d.     b and c
       

 Question33:
What is the person in charge of administering an office commonly called?


    a.     Office Assistant
    b.     Full-time Manager
    c.     Office Manager
    d.     CEO
    e.     None of the above

the answers is: 
    c.     Office Manager      

 Question34:
When replying to an e-mail, who do you place in the cc: line and who in the bcc: line?


    a.     A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the same person in the bcc: line. 
    b.     A person you wish to openly inform goes in the bcc: line, and the same person in the cc: line. 
    c.     A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the person you wish to read the e-mail, but without the knowledge of either the recipient or the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line. 
    d.     A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the person you wish to read the e-mail without the knowledge of the recipient, but with the knowledge of the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line. 

the answers is:
    a.     A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the same person in the bcc: line.         

 Question35:
Which of the following are commonly used computer web browsers?


    a.     Mozilla, Guardian Website, The Times of London, MSN
    b.     Expedia, Opodo, Student Universe, Godzilla
    c.     Chrome, Explorer, Firefox
    d.     Google, MSN, Yahoo, Ask

the answers is:
    d.     Google, MSN, Yahoo, Ask      

 Question36:
What is 'commodity value,' an important business term of relevance to most office environments?


    a.     The value of all the office hardware, including computers and furniture.
    b.     An economics term meaning the intrinsic value under optimal, often free market conditions, of the product the company sells or manufactures.
    c.     The value of common decency between employees of a given office.
    d.     The cost in petty cash of all company expense dinners in a given month.

the answers is:       

 Question37:
Which of the following file formats relate to a graphic file or scanned image file?


    a.     JPEG
    b.     VBP
    c.     HTML
    d.     GIF
    e.     a and d

the answers is:
    a.     JPEG       

 Question38:
What does the abbreviation CEO stand for?


    a.     Company Executive Officer
    b.     Communicate Especially On
    c.     Corporate Exact Office
    d.     Cheat Every One
    e.     Chief Executive Officer

the answers is:
    c.     Corporate Exact Office       

 Question39:
Which of the following are the most important components of good interpersonal office skills?


    a.     Effectively translating and conveying information.
    b.     Being able to accurately interpret other people's emotions.
    c.     Calmly arriving at resolutions to conflict.
    d.     Avoiding gossip and being polite.
    e.     All of the above

the answers is:  
    e.     All of the above     

 Question40:
When you are introducing a woman and are unsure of her marital status, which title should you use?


    a.     Ms.
    b.     Miss
    c.     Mrs.
    d.     Madam
    e.     None of the above

the answers is:
    c.     Mrs.

Source

18 التعليقات

joHar aLaM said... @ June 30, 2012 at 4:34 AM
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
sutopo said... @ July 30, 2012 at 8:37 AM

U shared wrong asnwer.. rating your asnwer just 30% true and other is wrong,,

VampSaad said... @ July 30, 2012 at 12:10 PM

U r a fake person, u mother fucker have sahred a wrong answer.

Moshiur rahman Bappy said... @ August 11, 2012 at 9:57 PM

oi kuttar bacca tor mayer putkir moddhe niye gia ei vul uttor gulo dis uni moja paben.......

Mohammad Iqbal Abubaker said... @ August 20, 2012 at 3:27 AM

Hello Sir,

Can you please help by rechecking the correct answers, as some of the answers seems not to be correct.

Please recheck and share with someone, who knows the correct answers.

Thanks

lisa minter said... @ October 5, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Want to advertise on our site? Post your free escort or massage parlor ad now, its absolutely free of charge and you can upload up to 10 sexy pictures If your looking for escorts, massage parlors, porn sites, adult personals or strip clubs, we have exactly what your looking for. Don't be shy browse the listed orgasms and have some fun! If you don't see a category that you think we should have please visit the contact us section Currently we have ads for local escorts, local massage parlors, Free trials on porn sites and much more.
http://www.localorgasms.com/

manav said... @ October 17, 2012 at 1:55 AM

My cousin recommended this blog and she was totally right keep up the fantastic work!











Microsoft Office Support

Faisal Haroon said... @ October 24, 2012 at 1:55 PM

these are totally wrong answers

Shimeles Tessema said... @ November 17, 2012 at 4:50 AM

totally cruel you make me below average for instance you answered A4 as 215 x 295 WRONG!! it should be 210x297 and i don't know .... at least have the curtsey of not sharing some nonsense with those who trust you

Sajal Mondal said... @ January 6, 2013 at 9:48 PM

This answare is 10000% wrong .This mother fucker are Fake.

Md. Monirul Islam said... @ January 8, 2013 at 11:04 AM

We buy used cars, regardless of age, make, mileage, or condition. That makes us the place to start when you sell your car. You can easily get Cash for your car.

mirzasab77 said... @ February 14, 2013 at 4:05 AM

I will suggest every one not to take any help from these answers. Most of them are wrong.So be very very care full.

Tejinder Singh said... @ March 3, 2013 at 1:07 AM

most of the answers are wrong, you don't even know for what Ctrl+V is used.

mahesh said... @ May 5, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Wonderful information, I had come to know about your blog from my friend nandu , hyderabad,i have read at least 7 posts of yours by now, and let me tell you, your website gives the best and the most interesting information. This is just the kind of information that i had been looking for, i'm already your rss reader now and i would regularly watch out for the new posts, once again hats off to you! Thanks a ton once again, Regards,
Fully Furnished office space for rent in KPHB Colony
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Paradaise Circle
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Khairathabad
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Hi-Tech City
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Secunderabad
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Hyderabad
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Kukatpally
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in HimayathNagar
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Ameerpet
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in S R Nagar
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in SD Road
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in SP Road
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Gachibowli
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Kondapur
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Madhapur
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Kavuri Hills
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Jubilee Hills
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Banjara Hills
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Panjagutta
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Somajiguda
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Rajbhavan Road
Fully Furnished Office Space for rent in Begumpet

Matthew Donovan said... @ May 14, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Thank you very much for helping us by the oDesk Test answers

Neo Drummer said... @ May 22, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Fake ! Fake !! Fake !!!... Murkho motherfucker....

julianyway said... @ May 29, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Ha ha ha !!!! I don't know what these other people are talking about, all the answers are correct, I just scored 100%! Thanks a bunch!

rex adi said... @ April 7, 2014 at 8:50 AM

85 % IS FAKE BROTHER.

Post a Comment

Pulpit rock