| 1 التعليقات ]

odesk MS Word 2003 Test answers for 2012.

 

Hello to every one. in this tytorial i will show you how to pass th odesk MS Word 2003 Test (40answers).


 Question1:
In the figure, the words "fox jumped" appear lower than the rest of the words in the sentence. Which effect has been applied to these words?


    a.     Superscript
    b.     Lowered
    c.     Subscript
    d.     Shadow
    e.     Laid down

the answer is:
    b.     Lowered       

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question2:
Which Word 2003 toolbar is shown in the figure?


    a.     Forms toolbar
    b.     Formatting toolbar
    c.     Autotext toolbar
    d.     Tables and Borders
    e.     Database toolbar
    f.     Drawing toolbar

the answer is:
    d.     Tables and Borders

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question3:
The figure shows the Drop Cap menu option. What function does this option perform?


    a.     It does not allow capital letters to be used in the document.
    b.     It does not allow capital letters to be used in the document apart from the first letter of any sentence.
    c.     It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter.
    d.     It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters.
    e.     It provides options for converting all uppercase text to lowercase text.

the answer is:
    d.     It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters.

 Question4:
Why are footnotes and endnotes used in printed documents?


    a.     To mention the page number at the bottom of the page.
    b.     To mention the current date and the date the document was created.
    c.     To explain, comment on, or provide references for text in a document.
    d.     To add html links that can link the document to a web page.

the answer is:
    d.     To add html links that can link the document to a web page.

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question5:
The figure shows the Margins tab under the File > Page Setup menu. The gutter margin has been set at 0.1". What is a gutter margin?


    a.     Some extra space added to the right margin of the page required for cutting the page into even sizes at the time of binding.
    b.     Some extra space added to the left margin of the page required for binding the document.
    c.     A maximum limit set for editing the left margin so that it is not decreased beyond a certain limit.
    d.     A maximum limit set for editing the right margin so that it is not increased beyond a certain limit.
    e.     A bottom margin set for all pages that are required for footnotes.

the answer is:
    c.     A maximum limit set for editing the left margin so that it is not decreased beyond a certain limit.

 Question6:
What is thesaurus used for?


    a.     Spelling options
    b.     Grammar options
    c.     Synonyms and Antonyms
    d.     Opposite words
    e.     Different options for spelling the word

 the answer is:
    c.     Synonyms and Antonyms     

 Question7:
Frames and text boxes are containers for text that can be positioned and sized on a page. Which of those two containers should you use in Word 2003 when your text or graphics contain comments, footnotes, or endnotes?


    a.     Frames
    b.     Text boxes
    c.     Either

the answer is:
    c.     Either      

 Question8:
State whether True or False.
In a Word 2003 document, if the formatting is restricted, the commands and keyboard shortcuts that apply formatting directly are not available.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:
    a.     True     

 Question9:
Which of the following Windows opens when you press the Shift + F1 key?


    a.     AutoSave
    b.     Reveal Formatting
    c.     Convert
    d.     Auto Select
    e.     Draw Table

the answer is:
    c.     Convert   

 Question10:
What are bookmarks used for?


    a.     To quickly jump to a specific location in the document.
    b.     To add hyperlinks in a web page.
    c.     To add anchors in a web page.
    d.     To mark the ending of a page of the document.
    e.     To mark the ending of a section of the document.

the answer is:
    d.     To mark the ending of a page of the document.     

 Question11:
When you press the TAB key, the cursor moves 1/2 inch across the page and an arrow appears on the screen. This is a default setting. How can you change this setting?


    a.     Press CTRL+ ALT; change the Tab stop position settings. Press OK.
    b.     Choose File > Tabs from the menu; change Tab Stop Position. Click Set.
    c.     Choose Format > Tabs from the menu. In the "Default tab stops" box, enter the amount of spacing you want between tab stops.
    d.     Choose the Tabs position in the Format menu; change Default Tab Stop Position. Click Exit.
    e.     Press SHIFT+TAB. Change the default settings in the Tab Stop Position field. Press Set.

the answer is:
    c.     Choose Format > Tabs from the menu. In the "Default tab stops" box, enter the amount of spacing you want between tab stops.  

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question12:
The figure shows the "Indents and Spacing" tab options under the menu Format > Paragraph. The Line spacing has been set at "Exactly". What does this mean?


    a.     The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option does not space all lines evenly.
    b.     Word 2003 sets the line spacing at exactly one-and-one-half times that of single line spacing.
    c.     Word 2003 accommodates the largest font in that line, plus a small amount of extra space depending upon the font used.
    d.     The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option spaces all lines evenly.

the answer is:
    d.     The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option spaces all lines evenly.

 Question13:
Your document consists of ten pages. You would like to print page 1, page 2, page 4, page 5, page 7, page 8, page 9, and page 10. Which of the following are valid page ranges that you can specify at the time of printing the document?


    a.     1,2,4,5,7-10
    b.     1-2,4-5,7-10
    c.     1 to 2,4,5,7,8,9,10
    d.     1,2,4,5,7,8,9,10

the answer is:
    b.     1-2,4-5,7-10

 Question14:
A paragraph can be made to stand out from the rest of the document by giving it a border or shading. How can you give a (selected) paragraph a special shade?


    a.     Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Page Border tab. Select the Color and click OK.
    b.     Select View > Borders and Shading. Select the Coloring tab. Select the Color and click OK.
    c.     Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Shading tab. Select the Color and click OK.
    d.     Select Insert > Borders and Shading; Select Shading tab. Select the Color you want to shade the paragraph with and Click OK.

the answer is:
    b.     Select View > Borders and Shading. Select the Coloring tab. Select the Color and click OK.

 Question15:
What does the CTRL+I shortcut accomplish in Word 2003?


    a.     It converts the selected text into the next larger size of the same font.
    b.     It adds a line break to the document.
    c.     It makes the selected text bold.
    d.     It applies italic formatting to the selected text.
    e.     Picture toolbar

the answer is:
    d.     It applies italic formatting to the selected text.

 Question16:
When you left-click on the Insert menu option and click Page Numbers, a pop up window opens. Which of the following options is/are available in the pop-up menu?


    a.     Styles and Formatting
    b.     Break
    c.     Position
    d.     Layout
    e.     Alignment

the answer is:
    c.     Position 

 Question17:
What will you do to print an A5-size (148mm x 210mm) document on A4-size (210 x 297mm) paper?


    a.     Scale the font size of the text by the required percentage: e.g., the A5 size is 30% smaller, than the A4 size, so scale the font size to 142% and print the document.
    b.     Select File > Print. Under Zoom, specify the paper size in the"Scale to Paper Size" list as A4.
    c.     On the Format menu, click Print. Under Paper, click the A4 option in the "Scale to paper Size" box.
    d.     Choose the option Allow A4/Letter paper resizing in the Print Options available at the menu File > Print.


the answer is:
    a.     Scale the font size of the text by the required percentage: e.g., the A5 size is 30% smaller, than the A4 size, so scale the font size to 142% and print the document.

 Question18:
Which function key will allow you to check the spelling of the complete document if you have not changed the shortcut key's settings?


    a.     F1
    b.     F2
    c.     F3
    d.     F4
    e.     F5
    f.     F6
    g.     F7
    h.     F9


the answer is:
    e.     F5

 Question19:
What does the CTRL+B shortcut accomplish in Word 2003?


    a.     It converts the selected text into the next larger size of the same font.
    b.     It adds a line break to the document.
    c.     It makes the selected text bold.
    d.     It adds a segment break to the document.

the answer is:
    b.     It adds a line break to the document.      

 Question20:
How can you insert a sound file in a Word 2003 Document?


    a.     From the Insert > Object menu option.
    b.     From the Insert > Sound menu option.
    c.     From the Insert > File menu option.
    d.     By right-clicking on the document and choosing the "Add sound" option.

 the answer is:
    c.     From the Insert > File menu option.     

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question21:
Which font effect has been applied on the text shown in the figure?


    a.     Superscript
    b.     Subscript
    c.     Shadow
    d.     Emboss
    e.     Strikethrough
    f.     Engrave
    g.     Double strikethrough

the answer is:
    e.     Strikethrough    

 Question22:
How can you convert the whole document into uppercase if you have it typed in lowercase?


    a.     Select the document text and choose the "All caps" option under the menu Format > Style.
    b.     Select the document text and choose "Corporate" under the menu Format > Theme.
    c.     Select the document text and select the "All caps" check box in the Font dialog box after first selecting Format > Fonts.
    d.     Select the document text and choose the "UPPERCASE" option in the Change Case dialog box after first selecting Format > Change Case from the menu.
    e.     There is no such option available in Word 2003.

the answer is:
    d.     Select the document text and choose the "UPPERCASE" option in the Change Case dialog box after first selecting Format > Change Case from the menu.  

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question23:
Which Task Pane of Word 2003 is shown in the given figure?


    a.     XML Structure task pane
    b.     Protect Document task pane
    c.     Shared Workspace task pane
    d.     IRM task pane

the answer is:
    b.     Protect Document task pane

 Question24:
You are required to make a form in Word 2003. You require certain parts of the form to be protected against changes made by the end user and certain parts to be editable. How could you achieve this?


    a.     Add sections to the form, and choose which sections you would like to protect from the end user. You can make this choice at the menu Tools > Protect document.
    b.     Add Page breaks to the form, and choose which Page breaks you would like to protect from the end user. You can make this choice at the menu Tools > Protect document.
    c.     Mark the unprotected parts of the form by using ** and /** characters and protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document.
    d.     Mark the unprotected parts of the form by using && and /&& characters and protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document.
    e.     Select the parts of the form that you do not want to protect, and choose Tools > do not protect. After completing this, protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document

the answer is:
    c.     Mark the unprotected parts of the form by using ** and /** characters and protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document.  

 Question25:
What is a watermark?


    a.     A watermark is any text or graphic image that is printed to overlap existing text in a document, either in the background or foreground.
    b.     A small icon that is automatically printed on the footer of a page to indicate that the page must be edited before saving.
    c.     An area on the left side of a page that increases the overall left margin. This space is required for binding the document after printing.
    d.     An image or picture anywhere in the document that links to a Web page on the Internet.
    e.     A small mark that appears next to the text on the page. Placing the mouse pointer over the text displays comments related to the text.

the answer is:
    d.     An image or picture anywhere in the document that links to a Web page on the Internet.

 Question26:
What does the CTRL+U shortcut accomplish in Word 2003?


    a.     It underlines the selected word.
    b.     It converts the selected word to uppercase.
    c.     It undeletes the last deleted word.
    d.     It undoes the last action performed in Word 2003.

the answer is:
    b.     It converts the selected word to uppercase.

 Question27:
What does CTRL+Left Arrow key accomplish in Word 2003?


    a.     It exits the currently open window.
    b.     It adds a page break to the document.
    c.     It makes the cursor move backwards (i.e., to the left) "word by word" in the document.
    d.     It initiates the spell check procedure.
    e.     It inserts a new table into the document.

the answer is:
    d.     It initiates the spell check procedure.

 Question28:
Which of the following functions is used to replace straight quotes ("") with smart quotes ("") in a text document?


    a.     Tools > AutoFormat
    b.     Tools > AutoCorrect
    c.     Tools > AutoCorrect Options > AutoFormat
    d.     Tools > Options > General
    e.     Tools > AutoCorrect Options > AutoText

the answer is:
    c.     Tools > AutoCorrect Options > AutoFormat

 Question29:
Wrapping styles can be used to modify the layout of text in relation to a graphic. Which style wraps the text around a graphic in an irregular shape bounding the actual image? (The graphic will move as text is added or deleted.)


    a.     In front of text
    b.     Square
    c.     Behind text
    d.     In line with text
    e.     Tight

the answer is:
    d.     In line with text

 Question30:
Can you insert a new table inside a cell of an existing table in your Word 2003 document?


    a.     Yes
    b.     No

the answer is:
    b.     No 

 Question31:
What is the function of AutoSummarize feature in Word 2003?


    a.     It creates a 250-word, 500-word, or 1000-word summary of the document.
    b.     It adds automatic headers, bold and italic characters, as well as automatic formatting of the document, to give the look of a well summarized document.
    c.     It summarizes the statistics of the document into a report, such as total words, total characters, total pages, total paragraphs, file size, etc.
    d.     It identifies the key points in a document for you to share with others or quickly scan.

the answer is:
    b.     It adds automatic headers, bold and italic characters, as well as automatic formatting of the document, to give the look of a well summarized document.

 Question32:
The title bar is present at the top of the Microsoft Word 2003 window. What does it contain at the left corner?


    a.     Alignment Icon
    b.     Edit window
    c.     Office Clipboard
    d.     Application icon
    e.     Maximize Button

the answer is:
    d.     Application icon

 This question is based upon the figure shown below


 Question33:
The given figure shows the Reviewing toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X?


    a.     It allows you to jump to sections in a document.
    b.     It allows you to insert comments in a document.
    c.     It allows you to highlight the selected text or graphic in a document.
    d.     It allows you to track changes in a document.

the answer is:
    b.     It allows you to insert comments in a document.  

 Question34:
How can you hide the Clipboard icon from popping up on the Windows taskbar?


    a.     Select Insert > Office Clipboard; click on Symbol. Uncheck "Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar."
    b.     Choose Table > Formula; click on the Options button. Uncheck "Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar."
    c.     Choose Edit > Office Clipboard; click on the Options button. Uncheck "Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar" and "Show Status Near Taskbar When Copying."
    d.     Press ALT+R key; click on the Clipboard button. Undo "Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar."

the answer is:
    c.     Choose Edit > Office Clipboard; click on the Options button. Uncheck "Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar" and "Show Status Near Taskbar When Copying."

 Question35:
What does the Format Painter icon look like in the Formatting Toolbar?


    a.     Like a book
    b.     Like a brush
    c.     Like an arrow
    d.     Like a twisted arrow

the answer is:
    c.     Like an arrow

 Question36:
What are sections used for in a Word 2003 document?


    a.     They are used to divide the document into parts so that each part may be independently printed when the print command is given.
    b.     To divide the document into parts so as to allow certain parts of the document to display data from a table.
    c.     To divide the document into parts so as to allow certain parts of the document to display data from the Internet.
    d.     To vary the layout of a document within a page or between pages by dividing the document into parts, and then to allow formatting of each part the way you want.
    e.     To vary the layout of a document within a page or between pages by dividing the document into parts, with the purpose of applying a different Word 2003 theme to each part.

the answer is:
    a.     They are used to divide the document into parts so that each part may be independently printed when the print command is given.

 Question37:
How can you create a non-breaking hyphen?


    a.     Press ALT+SHIFT+H.
    b.     Press CTRL+HYPHEN.
    c.     Press CTRL+SHIFT+HYPHEN.
    d.     Press ALT+CTRL+HYPHEN.
    e.     None of the Above.

the answer is:
    e.     None of the Above.

 Question38:
What is a page break in Word 2003?


    a.     An instruction to the printer to print a new page.
    b.     The point at which one page ends and another page begins.
    c.     It refers to dividing a page into two parts vertically.
    d.     It refers to dividing a page into two parts horizontally.
    e.     It refers to Word 2003 automatically breaking the continuity of a block of text by adding headers, bold faced characters and breaking the text into new paragraphs.

the answer is:
    e.     It refers to Word 2003 automatically breaking the continuity of a block of text by adding headers, bold faced characters and breaking the text into new paragraphs.      

 Question39:
When you choose the Split option in the Window menu, the window gets split into two. How can you return to the original state (i.e., back to a single window)?


    a.     Left click on the Window menu and choose Remove Split.
    b.     Left click on the Edit menu and choose Undo Split.
    c.     Left click on the Window menu and choose Delete Split.
    d.     Left click on the Tools menu and choose Remove Split.
    e.     Left click on the Window menu and choose Split Window.

the answer is:
    d.     Left click on the Tools menu and choose Remove Split.    

 Question40:
How can you redo the last performed action in Word 2003?


    a.     Press the CTRL+Y key.
    b.     Press the SHIFT+X key.
    c.     Choose Redo Action from the Window menu.
    d.     Press the F9 key.
    e.     None of the Above
 
the answer is:
    e.     None of the Above

          Source

1 التعليقات

Hashan hemachandra said... @ August 14, 2012 at 3:52 AM

thank you very much :)

Post a Comment

Pulpit rock